Dallas Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Dallas Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Dallas AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Dallas Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Dallas TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Dallas Crime Index 1006508063.54479.3
 
Dallas Violent Crimes 150581206.4553.5
Dallas Murders 187157
Dallas Rapes 66553.333.1
Dallas Robberies 6914553.9205.8
Dallas Aggravated Assaults 7292584.2336.5
 
Dallas Property Crimes 855926857.13906.1
Dallas Burglaries 216531734.7813.2
Dallas Larceny/Thefts 500094006.42601.7
Dallas Motor Vehicle Thefts 139301116501.5
 
Dallas Arsons 1  105884.76N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Dallas crime collection area population of 1,248,220.
  • Dallas crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Dallas crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Dallas

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Dallas crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Dallas crime level is worse than national average.

 DALLAS STATISTICS
 Dallas Population: 1188580
 Male Population: 598991
 Female Population: 589589
 Households: 451833
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.58
Dallas Population
Dallas Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Dallas | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement